(Jnrn^U ICam ^rtiool ICtbtaty
[…] read without consent "unless the inability of the witness to personally attend exists to the
satisfaction of the Court at the time such evidence is offered"). St. 1910, c. 3, § 45 (special
provision in election trials for a witness who "intends to leave the Province and cannot
attend the trial").
Cal. St. 1905, c. 134 (amends C. C. P. 1872, § 2021, by adding, under par. 2, "or resides in
the county but more than fifty miles distant from the place of trial or hearing by the nearest
usual traveled route"). St. 1905, c. 540 (amends P. C. 1872, § 882, applying to depositions
for the prosecution before the committing magistrate, by providing that "such deposition
may be used upon the trial of the defendant, except in cases of homicide, under the same
conditions as mentioned in § 1345," but this section is not to apply to an accomplice).
St. 1907, c. 392, p. 731, Mar. 20, § 2 (adding a new C. C. P. § 2022; quoted ante, § 1387).
Ga. St. 1908, No. 568, p. 84, Aug. 17 (rules for deposition without a commission; "if the
314
GENERAL PRINCIPLE § 1411
[Note 1 — continued]